Legal notices

1. Presentation of the website

By virtue of Article 6 of the French law No 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the website women-abroad-coaching.com are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and follow-up:

Owner: Women Abroad Coaching – Françoise Falisse

Registration

VAT: LU31841865

Trade register: A42156

Establishment No: 10110083/0 and 10110083/1

Created by: Romain Gricourt – Ideapixel

Publication manager: Women Abroad Coaching – womenabroadcoaching@gmail.com

Webmaster : Romain Gricourt – romain@ideapixel.agency

Host: O2Switch

Photos: Women Abroad Coaching

Legal notices By Women Abroad Coaching

2. General terms and conditions governing use of the website and the services offered

Use of the women-abroad-coaching.com website implies full acceptance of the general terms and conditions set out below. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the women-abroad-coaching.com website should therefore consult them regularly. Under normal circumstances, this website is accessible to users at all times. Women Abroad Coaching may, however, decide to interrupt this service for the purpose of technical maintenance. In this case, every effort will be made to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the work to be done. The women-abroad coaching.com website is regularly updated by Women Abroad Coaching. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time. They nevertheless remain binding on users, who are invited to consult to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of the services provided

The women-abroad-coaching.com website aims to provide information concerning all the activities of the company. Women Abroad Coaching makes every effort to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the women-abroad-coaching.com website. However, it cannot be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by Women Abroad Coaching or by third-party partners who provide this information. All the information displayed on the women-abroad-coaching.com website is purely indicative and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the women-abroad-coaching.com website is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to modifications that have been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology. It may not be held liable for any material damage linked to use of the website. In addition, website users undertake to access the website using recent, virus-free equipment with an updated, latest-generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Women Abroad Coaching owns the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights to all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphic designs, logo, icons, sounds and software programs. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, irrespective of the means or process used, is forbidden without the prior, written authorization of Women Abroad Coaching. Any unauthorized use of the website or any of the elements it contains will be considered to constitute counterfeiting and the perpetrator will be prosecuted in accordance with the Intellectual Property Code in force in Luxembourg.

6. Limitations of liability

Women Abroad Coaching cannot be held liable for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the women-abroad-coaching.com website and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. Furthermore, Women Abroad Coaching cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of an opportunity) subsequent to the use of the women-abroad-coaching.com website. Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Women Abroad Coaching reserves the right to delete, without prior formal notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in Luxembourg, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Women Abroad Coaching also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of racist, injurious, defamatory or pornographic messages, irrespective of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

Personal data provided by the user will be processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

When the women-abroad-coaching.com website is used, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the women-abroad-coaching.com website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP).

In any event, Women Abroad Coaching only collects personal information relating to the user for the needs of certain services offered by the women-abroad-coaching.com website. Users provide this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when they enter it themselves. Users of the women-abroad-coaching.com website are therefore specifically informed whether or not it is mandatory to provide this information.

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to the processing of personal data concerning them and, if need be, to have information concerning them erased. All users also have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

If users wish to exercise these rights and/or have their information sent to them, they can send a written and signed request to this effect, accompanied by a copy of their identity document bearing the signature of the holder and specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information concerning users of the women-abroad-coaching.com website shall be published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, passed on or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

Only in the event of the takeover of Women Abroad and its rights may said information be forwarded to any acquirer who would, in turn, be bound by the same data retention and modification obligation in respect of users of the women-abroad-coaching.com website. To request information or submit a complaint, users may also contact the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD - National Data Protection Commission) with its registered office at No 1, Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

Pour toute demande d’information ou introduction de réclamation, l’utilisateur peut également s’adresser à la Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD) ayant son siège au n°1, Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

8. Sources and intellectual property

When drafting and publishing our articles, we attach importance to correctly acknowledging sources of the information and/or photographic/video material that we use. To this end, we constantly strive to cite and create hyperlinks to the artists, photographers and/or producers. Nevertheless, error or oversights cannot be ruled out. Should a problem arise, please report this to us. Users may not, under any circumstances, extract, reproduce, represent, adapt or market the articles on the website without the express and prior authorization of Women Abroad Coaching. 

9. Hyperlinks and cookies

The women-abroad-coaching.com website contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other websites, inserted with the authorization of Women Abroad Coaching. However, Women Abroad Coaching is not able to verify the content of websites visited in this way and consequently will not accept any liability in this respect. Browsing the women-abroad-coaching.com website is likely to lead to the installation of a cookie or cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that cannot be used to identify the user but that records information relating to browsing on a website. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website and to enable various measurements to be taken in order to monitor visiting. Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users can, however, configure their computers as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tag (gear pictogram in the top right) / Internet Options. Click on Privacy and select Block All Cookies. Click Ok.

In Firefox: click on the Firefox button at the top of the browser window, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the storage rules to ‘Use custom settings for history’. Finally, untick to disable cookies.

Sous Safari : cliquez en haut à droite du navigateur sur le pictogramme de menu (symbolisé par un rouage). Sélectionnez Paramètres. Cliquez sur Afficher les paramètres avancés. Dans la section « Confidentialité », cliquez sur Paramètres de contenu. Dans la section « Cookies », vous pouvez bloquer les cookies.

Sous Chrome : Cliquez en haut à droite du navigateur sur le pictogramme de menu (symbolisé par trois lignes horizontales). Sélectionnez Paramètres. Cliquez sur Afficher les paramètres avancés. Dans la section « Confidentialité », cliquez sur préférences. Dans l’onglet « Confidentialité », vous pouvez bloquer les cookies.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the women-abroad-coaching.com website is subject to Luxembourg law. The competent courts of Luxembourg have sole jurisdiction.

11. The main laws concerned

Réglementation européenne en matière de protection des données (Règlement UE 2016/679) et des lois du 1er août 2018 relatifs à la protection des données à caractère personnel.

12. Glossary

User: internet user who connects to, uses the aforementioned website. Personal data: ‘any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to them’ (Article 2 of Act No 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Informations personnelles : « les informations qui permettent, sous quelque forme que ce soit, directement ou non, l’identification des personnes physiques auxquelles elles s’appliquent » (article 2 de la loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978).

Certified Coach

My expertise is acknowledged and certified by leading organizations in the sector.